CLOSE

<> on October 19, 2009 in Santa Clarita, California.

Tonight is the 87th Academy Awards, and in case you aren’t up to speed, here’s a complete list of nominees.

Many were upset at the lack of black film and actors nominated, and the borderline snub of critically-acclaimed civil rights film, Selma.

Last year Ellen Degeneres hosted the awards and took the selfie seen around the world, but this year, Neil Patrick Harris, actor, and previous Tony and Emmy host is in charge.

The Oscars will air on ABC starting at 8:30 p.m., but red carpet coverage starts on ABC at 7 p.m. E!’s red carpet reporting starts even earlier, at 5:30 p.m.

FULL LIST OF PERFORMERS:

Each of this year’s nominees for Best Original Song will be performed by the likes of John Legend and Common, Tim McGraw, Rita Ora, Maroon 5 and Tegan and Sara and The Lonely Island. There will also be special tribute performances from Anna Kendrick, Jennifer Hudson, Lady Gaga and Jack Black.

FULL LIST OF PRESENTERS:

Jennifer Aniston, Kevin Hart, Scarlett Johansson Dwayne Johnson, Chris Pratt, Gwyneth Paltrow, Idris Elba, Kerry Washington, Channing Tatum, David Oyelowo, Josh Hutcherson, John Travolta, Jared Leto, Felicity Jones, Jennifer Lopez, Terrence Howard, Shirley MacLaine, Matthew McConaughey, Chris Evans, Dakota Johnson, Nicole Kidman, Sienna Miller, Chloe Grace Moretz, Eddie Murphy, Liam Neeson, Lupita Nyong’o, Chris Pine, Octavia Spencer, Meryl Streep, Miles Teller, Naomi Watts, Oprah Winfrey, Margot Robbie, Zoe Saldana, and Reese Witherspoon.

FULL LIST OF NOMINEES:

BEST PICTURE

“American Sniper”

“Birdman”

“Boyhood”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“The Imitation Game”

“Selma”

“The Theory of Everything”

“Whiplash”

BEST ACTOR

Steve Carrell, “Foxcatcher”

Bradley Cooper, “American Sniper”

Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Imitation Game”

Michael Keaton, “Birdman”

Eddie Redmayne, “The Theory of Everything”

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard, “Two Days, One Night”

Felicity Jones, “The Theory of Everything”

Julianne Moore, “Still Alice”

Rosamund Pike, “Gone Girl”

Reese Witherspoon, “Wild”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall, “The Judge”

Edward Norton, “Birdman”

Ethan Hawke, “Boyhood”

Mark Ruffalo, “Foxcatcher”

J.K. Simmons, “Whiplash”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette, “Boyhood”

Laura Dern, “Wild”

Keira Knightley, “The Imitation Game”

Emma Stone, “Birdman”

Meryl Streep, “Into the Woods”

BEST DIRECTOR

Alejando G. Inarritu, “Birdman”

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

Bennett Miller, “Foxcatcher”

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Morton Tyldum, “The Imitation Game”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr. & Armando Bo, “Birdman”

Richard Linklater, “Boyhood”

E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, “Foxcatcher”

Wes Anderson, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Dan Gilroy, “Nightcrawler”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

Jason Hall, “American Sniper”

Graham Moore, “The Imitation Game”

Paul Thomas Anderson, “Inherent Vice”

Anthony McCarten, “The Theory of Everything”

Damien Chazelle, “Whiplash”

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Leviathan,” Russia

“Tangerines,” Estonia

“Wild Tales,” Argentina

“Ida,” Poland

“Timbuktu,” Mauritania

BEST ANIMATED FEATURED FILM

“Big Hero 6”

“The Boxtrolls”

“How to Train Your Dragon 2”

“Song of the Sea”

“The Tale of the Princess Kaguya”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki, “Birdman”

Robert Yeoman, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, “Ida”

Dick Pope, “Mr. Turner”

Roger Deakins, “Unbroken”

BEST FILM EDITING

Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, “American Sniper”

Sandra Adair, “Boyhood”

Barney Pilling, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

William Goldenberg, “The Imitation Game”

Tom Cross, “Whiplash”

BEST SOUND EDITING

Richard King, “Interstellar”

Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, “Unbroken”

Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies”

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, “American Sniper”

Martin Hernandez and Aaron Glascock, “Birdman”

BEST SOUND MIXING

Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten, “Interstellar”

Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins and Thomas Curley, “Whiplash”

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and Thomas Varga, “Birdman”

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin, “American Sniper”

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montano and David Lee, “Unbroken”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Dennis Gassner (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), “Into the Woods”

Adam Stockhausen (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Nathan Crowley (Production Design) and Gary Fettis (Set Decoration),”Interstellar”

Maria Djurkovic (Production Design) and Tatiana Macdonald (Set Decoration), “The Imitation Game”

Suzie Davies (Production Design) and Charlotte Watts (Set Decoration),”Mr. Turner”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”

Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”

Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Clive, “Maleficient”

Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Hans Zimmer, “Interstellar”

Alexandre Desplat, “The Imitation Game”

Johann Johannsson, “The Theory of Everything”

Alexandre Desplat, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Gary Yershon, “Mr Turner”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Glory” by Common and John Legend, “Selma”

“Lost Stars” by Gregg Alexander, Danielle Brisebois, Nick Lashley and NickSouthwood, “Begin Again”

“Everything Is Awesome” by Shawn Patterson, “The LEGO Movie”

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” by Glen Campbell, “Glenn Campbell: I’ll Be Me”

“Grateful,” “Beyond the lights”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Foxcatcher”

“The Grand Budapest Hotel”

“Guardians of the Galaxy”

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Colleen Atwood, “Into the Woods”

Anna B. Sheppard, “Maleficent”

Milena Canonero, “The Grand Budapest Hotel”

Jacqueline Durran, “Mr. Turner”

Mark Bridges, “Inherent Vice”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter and Scott Fisher, “Interstellar”

Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Erik Winquist, “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes”

Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner and Paul Corbould, “Guardians of the Galaxy”

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill and Dan Sudick, “Captain America: Winter Soldier”

Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie and Cameron Waldbauer, “X-Men: Days of Future Past”

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

“Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1”

“Joanna”

“Our Curse”

“White Earth”

“The Reaper”

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Citizenfour”

“Last Days in Vietnam”

“Virunga”

“The Salt of the Earth”

“Finding Vivian Maier”

BEST SHORT FILM, LIVE ACTION

“Boogaloo and Graham”

“Aya”

“Butterlamp”

“Parvenah”

“The Phone Call”

BEST SHORT FILM, ANIMATED

“Feast”

“The Bigger Picture”

“A Single Life”

“The Dam Keeper”

“Me and My Moulton”

Source | Source

Also On K97.5:
Remy Ma Kicks It With Fans At The Conceited Grand Opening! [PHOTOS]
Remy Ma at the grand opening of Conceited
85 photos
×